This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

BK 21

Lufthansa City Center Global Travel

Telephone: +55 31 / 31948484
Fax:
+55 31 / 32840155
Email:
bk21@bk21.com.br

Rua Paraíba, 1323, 11º andar,
30130-141 Belo Horizonte
Brazil

Visas for Foreigners
The visa is a federal permit for a foreigner to enter Brazil. For most countries, it is only issued overseas, but for some, the entry and stay of visitors in Brazilian territory is authorized for a specified period, determined in accordance with the purpose of the trip.
However, they must apply for the permit all foreigners wishing to stay in Brazil longer or who were born in countries that do not have an agreement with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Brazil. It is advisable to consult the requirements for obtaining it in advance because the process takes several days to complete.
Visas are granted to foreigners who come to Brazil for reasons that include diplomatic missions, official trips, tourism, visits to friends and family, business, participation in sport and artistic events, and attending seminars and conferences.
The foreign visitor must complete Form Visa Application - available in Portuguese, Spanish, French and English - individually, or even if the tourist takes a minor, it must meet its own form. And if you come to Brazil without their parents or guardians, the under 18 must have a permit with the signatures of both.
The application for a visa to enter Brazil can be made at any Brazilian consulate abroad. It is required to pay a fee, which varies with the type of visa requested and the time that tourists stay in the country
It is important to remember that the passport must have at least six months validity from the time of visa application. You must also submit a color photograph of recent 3x4 or 5x7 with white background.
When the visa is not necessary There is a permit to enter and remain in the country that is worth a certain time and does not require a visa application by the foreigner - just that the visitor's passport is valid. This authorization is derived from diplomatic agreements signed between Brazil and some countries, and is classified according to the purpose of each trip.
TYPES OF VISAS IN BRAZIL
Tourist Visa and Travel Business Short Term
The Tourist visa usually requires only the airfare to return, but applies only to leisure travel. The visitor to this type of visa can not work or provide any technical assistance, or receive compensation for their services in Brazil.
Visa Travel Business Short-term can be obtained at any Brazilian Consulate with a letter ordering the company's business travel (foreign company or Brazilian), declaring the purpose of travel, names, addresses and phone numbers of business contacts in Brazil, dates of arrival and departure (advance), ensuring accountability and moral responsibility for the visitor during the visit. The business visa allows the foreigner to participate in meetings, conferences, fairs and seminars, visit potential customers, search the market and perform similar activities. These foreigners may not, however, work in Brazil.
The deadline for both types of visas do not exceed ninety days, but are renewable for the same period, totaling a maximum of one hundred eighty days a year.
Temporary Visa (for Work and for Other Purposes)
For those who come to Brazil for a temporary period, for purposes of work, there are following categories of temporary visas:
(1) Training (This visa is granted to persons who come to Brazil for a temporary period not exceeding 2 years initially and may be renewed for an additional period of 2 years. This type of visa can be provided to foreign are temporarily employed in a Brazilian company, in any position that requires special knowledge. The candidate will receive at least part of their salary in Brazil.)
(2) Artists and athletes (the application for this visa must be submitted to the Ministry of Labor in Brazil by the organization, which is sponsoring the event for which are being requested services from abroad)
(3) Foreign Journalists (applies to foreign journalists working temporarily in Brazil as the correspondent of a foreign communication company, which will support the visa application. The candidate may not receive their salary in Brazil)
(4) crew members on board
(5) Research Scientists (aimed at teachers, technicians, scientists and researchers who wish to perform in school or university, public or private, or in research institutions).
Temporary visas listed below do not give permission to the bearer of work in Brazil or receive any remuneration from a Brazilian:
(1) Mission Studies and Religious Mission (maximum one year)
(2) Student.
(3) Trainee and Internship Programs (maximum one year)
(4) Medical Treatment-Hospital
note: Accompanying spouses and children may remain in the country as dependent on the holder of a temporary visa for the entire period is valid. There may, however, use it or execute any work while living in Brazil on a temporary basis, but may do so if the visa is changed to permanent resident status.
Permanent Visa
The visa gives foreign permanent right to live and work in Brazil indefinitely. The most common ways of obtaining a permanent visa are:
(1) Based on marriage to a (a) Brazilian (a) (may be required after two years of marriage)
(2) Based on having children in Brazilian territory
(3) Based on an investment of U.S. 50,000.00 (grant permanent visa to a foreigner who wishes to settle in Brazil with the purpose of investing its own funds from external sources in productive activities, subject to proof of investment in foreign currency in equal to or greater than U.S. $ 50,000.00 (fifty thousand U.S. dollars). But the same resolution as the National Immigration Council may authorize the granting of permanent visas for foreign investment project which includes at least ten new jobs by submitting a plan to absorb labor force in Brazil, for the period of five years, even if the investment is less than U.S. 50,000.00. The foreigner does not have to start a business - have the option to put that money to an existing partner and become a shareholder. The alien can also use this form to obtain a visa in the past have invested $ 50,000.00 in parents.)
(4) Based on the right to process a visa Temporary Working visa in Standing (after 4 years temporary visa)
(5) Based on foreign retirement (for over 50 years and with monthly receipts of over U.S. 2000.00
Other less common forms of obtaining permanent visa are:
(1) Based on the indication of the position of Director Statutory Brazilian company
(2) Based on the case of a foreign company having a branch or subsidiary in Brazil, and want to transfer a statutory director or manager for the Brazilian company, since the company has $ 200,000 of foreign investments registered with the Central Bank of Brazil.
(3) Based on requests for asylum or refugee aid
(4) Based on the right to turn a temporary visa in the teacher, scientist, researcher or technician-level
(5) Based on family reunion

The practical side ...
To obtain the permanent visa but does not fall into any of the above - or you're not a scientist, retired priest, a political refugee, does not work in multinational companies and do not want to marry a (a) brasileiro (a) nor have a child born in the country - the best option is to enjoy the right to obtain such a visa based on investment in the country (U.S. 50,000.00 or less). It is very difficult to differentiate the purchase of a property for residential purpose of a property for commercial purpose (such as hostel for example). There are lawyers in this matter.
Citizens of countries that Brazil has differential treatment (Portugal, Argentina, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay) have special facilities for obtaining visas
Source: BC Real Estate Paraty
Currently, holders of diplomatic passport do not require any type of visa or authorization to enter into the Brazilian national territory if they are from the following countries: Germany, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Colombia, Denmark, Ecuador, Spain, Great Britain / United Kingdom, Greece, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Luxembourg, Norway, Order S. M. Malta, Paraguay, Peru, Portugal, San Marino, Senegal, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia, Uruguay and Vatican. But if they are from countries like South Africa, Albania, Angola, Armenia, Barbados, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Chile, South Korea, Ivory Coast, Costa Rica, Croatia, Egypt, El Salvador, Slovakia, Slovenia, Finland, France, Gabon, Guatemala, Guinea Bissau, Honduras, Hungary, India, Iceland, Malaysia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, New Zealand, Netherlands / Holland, Panama, Poland, Dominican Republic, Czech Republic, Romania, Russia S. Tome and Principe, Suriname, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine, Venezuela and Vietnam are entitled to temporary permission for up to 90 days to enter or stay without a visa. Coming from the Philippines or Cuba, can be up to 180 days, and for 30 days, as of Guyana and China.
Already the owners of Official Passport or Passport Service enter the country freely if they are: Germany, Belgium, Denmark, Great Britain / RU, Greece, Ireland, Luxembourg, Norway, Order S. M. Malta, Portugal, San Marino, Senegal, Switzerland and Vatican City. And they can remain for up to 90 days without a visa if they are from: South Africa, Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Barbados, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Chile, Colombia, South Korea, Ivory Coast, Costa Rica, Croatia, Egypt, El Salvador, Ecuador, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Finland, France, Gabon, Guatemala, Guinea Bissau, Honduras, Hungary, India, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Malaysia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, New Zealand , Netherlands / Holland, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Dominican Republic, Czech Republic, Romania, Russia, Sao Tome and Principe, Sweden, Suriname, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, Venezuela and Vietnam. For 30 days, if they come from China and Guyana, and for up to 180 days for visitors from Austria, the Philippines, Peru and Tunisia.
Visitors who are traveling with common passport, a tourist, entry and residence for up to 90 days will be allowed if they are from the following countries: South Africa, Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, South Korea, Costa Rica, Denmark, Ecuador, Slovenia, Spain, Philippines, Finland, France, Great Britain / RU, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Morocco, Monaco, Namibia, Norway, New Zealand, Order S. M. Malta, Netherlands / Holland, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Sweden, Switzerland, Suriname, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Uruguay and Vatican. However, tourists from Germany, Angola, Armenia, Bulgaria, Cape Verde, Cameroon, China, Côte d'Ivoire, Croatia, Cuba, Egypt, El Salvador, Slovakia, Gabon, Guatemala, Guyana, Guinea Bissau, Honduras, Hong Kong , India, Mozambique, Dominican Republic, Czech Republic, Romania, Russia, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal and Vietnam, should invariably apply for a visa in their own country.
Tourists coming from Venezuela can enter and stay in the country for up to 60 days without a visa.
Visitors hold a passport common, but they are traveling on business, are allowed to enter and remain in Brazil for up to 90 days without a visa, provided they are of the following countries: South Africa, Germany, Argentina, Austria, Belgium , Chile, Colombia, South Korea, Costa Rica, Denmark, Ecuador, Slovenia, Spain, Philippines, Finland, France, Great Britain / RU, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Luxembourg, Morocco, Monaco , Norway, New Zealand, Order S. M. Malta, Netherlands / Holland, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Sweden, Switzerland, Suriname, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Uruguay and Vatican. However, if they come from: Albania, Andorra, Angola, Armenia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Cape Verde, Cameroon, China, Côte d'Ivoire, Croatia, Cuba, Egypt, El Salvador, Slovakia, Gabon, Guatemala, Guyana , Guinea Bissau, Honduras, Hong Kong, India, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mozambique, Namibia, Panama, Dominican Republic, Czech Republic, Romania, Russia, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Ukraine, Venezuela and Vietnam should make the visa application in their country of origin before departure.
Some countries do not maintain diplomatic relations with Brazil. Thus, the Diplomatic Passports and Official or Service are not accepted, and the visa is granted only to visitors on holiday or business, "laissez-passer". The countries included in this group are: Bhutan, Central African Republic and Taiwan.
For the countries listed below must be filled out Form Visa Application - regardless of the passport and the purpose of the trip - before departure from their country of origin. They are: Afghanistan, Antigua and Barbuda, Saudi Arabia, Algeria, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bahrain, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bosnia, Botswana, Brunei, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Canada, Qatar, Kazakhstan, Chad, Cyprus , singapore, Comoros, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Cook Islands, North Korea, Djibouti, Dominica, UAE, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gambia, Georgia, Grenada, Guinea, Equatorial Guinea , Haiti, Yemen, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Yugoslavia / Serbia and Montenegro, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kiribati Islands, Kuwait, Laos, Lesotho, Latvia, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Lithuania, Macau, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Mariana Islands, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Myanmar / Burma, Nauru, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Palestinian Authority, Papua / New Guinea, Pakistan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Rwanda, Solomon Islands, Samoa, Saint Lucia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Sierra Leone, Seychelles, Syria, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Swaziland, Tajikistan, Tanzania, East Timor, Togo , Tonga, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu Islands, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Zambia and Zimbabwe.
If in doubt about getting visas to enter Brazil, contact the local Brazilian Consulate or the nearest to their place of origin. The information above is subject to change, serving only as a preliminary general orientation to the foreign traveler. When planning a vacation trip or business, it is essential to consult the embassies of Brazil in your country. It is worth remembering that all countries of the world need a visa to work.
Source: Embratur